Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    almost constantly alone since his first wife died about six years ago. Arthur Mac Mahon from whom he received many of these traditions actually participated in the rising of Burke and Henry still possesses Burke's handkerchief.

There is a Mass Rock in Skerrick on the lands, I think, of Michaul Connolly.

There is a Mass Rock in Skerrick on the lands, I think, of Mechaul Connolly.
    The people of this part of the parish used to bury in Maghera. My grandfather Teddy Mc Golem was buried there. I remember him. He used to say his prayers in Irish.
    It used to be said that the Catholics had a chapel where the Protestant church of Scotshouse now stands.
    When the coffins were being taken to be buried in the abbey and Round Tower graveyards in Clones they used to "keen" the corpses on Tee Hill.
    There used to be a lot of trades in the country in them times, coopers, hacklers, thatchers and many others. Coopers, named, I think, Clarkes used to live where Jack Donaghey is now living in Scotshouse.
    Part of the Rats Brae was either made or mended a good deal in '47.
    1. am