Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Scotshouse. When he was walking the road he was cutting his finger nails with a knife. He heard a strange noise over his head. He fired up the knife into the air the direction he thought the noise was and begorra his lost wife immediately face down out of the air. You see it was the fairies that had her the whole time.
  2. Fairy Stories and Traditions

An uncle of James Burke married but he was not long married until his wife died, as he thought, and he married again. One night as he was on his ceílidhe and as he was coming home across the fields he noticed a woman coming towards him. This woman as he immediately saw was his late wife. She walked along side of him and says he to her "Where are you?" "I am with the fairies " says she. He asked her where were they and she said that the fairies were in a fort in Duffy's field. She also said "I will be at home before you and you have the power to keep me or not." And from that day the man never done an hour's good. Of course it was the fairies that took the man's wife away at the start.
    Michael Moore