Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the name if the lord. Peter came to Mount Calvary he lay down to sleep, our lord came heavenly to his feet saying " art thou asleep or dost thou wake?" "My Lord" said Peter, " I cannot sleep", " arise thou peter and be thou healed. Either you or any other one that keeps these [?] for my sake, shall never have the toothache."
  2. (gan teideal)

Immeadiately before a person dies it was customary, and in some townlands still is, to open all the windows of the house in order to allow the person's spirit or soul to escape. ...

40. Immediately before a person dies it was customary, and in some townlands still is, to open all the windows of the house in order to allow the person's spirit or soul to escape. I came across an interesting example of this custom a few months ago in the Laurelhill district of parish.
    41. If an untruthful rumour is spread that a person has died, this means an added spell of life for the person about whom the rumour has been circulated.
  3. To cure Black Leg in Calf = Dan O'Connell of Corrineary, Drum, Newbliss, Co. Monaghan, can cure black leg in a calf. He got this charm from an old aunt with whom he was living with in Bunno before he came to Corrineary. He put irons in the fire and when they are red he takes them out and