Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to appear and take rake from her and finish the raking. A certain girl in Annies district years ago did this and she afterwards stated that the man she married in America was the man she saw at the haystack on Hallow Een night. All older generation believed firmly in the truth of this rather gruesome trick.
    6. A girl used to peel an apple before a looking-glass at midnight. She was to see reflection of future husband's face looking over her shoulder in mirror.
    7. The boys on this night frequently hid their neighbour's carts, tied doors, and played various other tricks.
    8. Men often went round collecting money. They dressed themselves up with false faces.
  2. The old people firmly believed that the "good people" were abroad on this night. They used to leave remnants of Hallow 'Een supper on kitchen table in order to placate the fairies. The late Johnny Connolly of the Annies used to say that he caught a fairy on the crockawn ( a small height in a "bottom" or marsh). He seized it and kept it in a room in his house for three weeks. He caught it on Hallow Een night. The fairy was a small little man with a red peaked cap. He got out of Johnny's clutches by a trick.
    The old people would never throw out water on