Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dohertys, Finnegans, and Lappins were some of families who lived in the townland of the Annies in my early day. The Lappins were the biggest men that ever left the country for america. There were also Mc'Entees and Donagheys.
    Fenians
    I was a Fenian myself. There used to be a captain over twelve men. I was under Tom Gavan. I was sent for to come up and join them in Scotshouse when I was only about sixteen. I was never sworn in since Tom knew me well and said I was good enough without swearing. They were very widespread over the country. They went one time to a great meeting in Cortehill. The leaders were Andy Mc Cabe and Tom Mc'Caul of Knocks. Bawn Brides was the leader of the Ribbonmen until the Fenians did away with them. Bawn went to America and the crowd that marched after him a piece of the way would stretch from here to the Downs. He was a fine strong clean fellow.
    Madden owned this townland (Annies) as long as I mind. Madden's grandfather would have put out all Annies only they had their leases safe. He told them to give the leases to his man, Bullock, but Master Monahan said to him "We'll give them to whosoever we wish" and they gave them to Jimmy
    Séamus P. Moore
    James Moore