Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our house was taken down because it was in the pad of the fairies and placed here. The people long ago before they would build a house would stick down rods in the ground for a few nights where they were going to build the house. If the rods were tossed or pulled up this was considered by the people that the place they were about to build the house was on the pad of the fairies. The Maguires of Carn before they built their house placed rods in several places and every night they would be lifted. At last the Maguires put down the rods where their house now stands and strange to say they were never touched.
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill
    c. 70
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mrs O' Neill
  2. One time a man lost his wife. Of course she was taken by the fairies. One night he went into Hilton to cut a nice fine rod. He went in by the ould road, that was the road before this new one was made from Scotshouse to Mells' cross. It went in there at Cush and went away round by the lough and into