Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. Landlords
    In this as well as in other parts of the country landlords were very unpopular because they treated the people very harshly.
    When times were bad if any of the tenants were unable to pay the unjustly high rents they with their families were thrown out on the roadside. Many people left their farms behind and went to America and Australia when relatives sent them the necessary money.
    But always others were willing to pay even higher rents and a certain class of people did not wait until their neighbours had left, they offered more than their neighbours were paying, these people were called grabbers, so there was no security on the land then.
    The landlords got their big tracts of land for changing their religion and for services to the King of England. He gave the best part of the land to his own friends and the real Irish only got the bad parts on the bogs and mountains. Many small farmers were evicted, their houses knocked down and the land made into one big farm to make the property more attractive and more valuable to the landlord.
    In one big farm at Ballymakee there were seven farms in days gone by.
    Lord Ashtown was the last landlord in this locality. During his time there were a few evictions, the most notable being the Carrigans of Toureagh. They were evicted for not paying rent and the farm was planted. They lived
    Bridget Butler
    An Ghlaise, Co. Phort Láirge