Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 4. There was a school in Sillaheen about 170 years ago. The teachers name was John Crawford. He was a native of Modeligo and he lived with his cousin there. The children had school in the daytime and he had classes for the working men and women at night.
  2. 5. Before the national school came into being the school was situated in Fenton's barn in Newtown. The masters seat was made of straw and stickand in those days it was called a "boss". The pupils sat on stones or any old block of wood they could find around. The boys wore white flannel waist-coats, frieze pants and vests all carded and spun in their own homes and sent to the weaver to be woven. The girls frocks were of the same material but in different colours. The schoolmaster in those days about 150 years ago was Michael Hogan of Glasha, one of the old Hogans of Glasha and afterwards he came to Sillaheen. Nora Norris Sillaheen.
  3. Before the national schools were founded there was a hedge school in the Nire in the townsland of Kilkeany. The name of the teacher was Mr. Daly. He used to stay in the farm houses near the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Whelan