Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer's barn in Newtown. This barn was owned by a farmer called Michael McGrath. As the Winter came on again people could stay no longer under the hedge so they asked Mr. McGrath to let them into the barn and he kindly consented. They managed to have a day-school there and the Parish Priest, Father Finn asked the people to subscribe and buy the barn and they did so. They raised enough money to buy the barn, convert it into a schoolhouse and also erect a teacher's residence.
  2. There was an old school in Clogheen on Patrick Butler's farm. The name of the teacher was John Crawford. The field where the school was is still called Páirc na Scoile. The school was there about 100 years ago. All subjects were taught in Irish.
    They wrote with the quill of a goose and made ink from soot. They also had slates and slate pencils. They learned Arithmetic and Geography in Irish and also Irish prayers.
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas English