Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. Long ago people used dye their own clothes. In order to make black dye they would get the bark of a tree called Chip-log-wood. They would boil the bark for hours, after some hours they would put some copperas into it and boil it a little longer. Then the articles to be dyed would be put into the pot and left in it for the night.
    5. Lime-burning.
    There is a lime-kiln in James Ormond's farm in Curraleenvoher. When he was alive he burned lime for his own use and also sold it to his neighbours.
    He carried the lime-stone from Four-mile-water quarry and the culum from Dungarvan. The lime was put in the land and also used for white-washing.
    6. Wheel-making.
    There is a carpenter in the New Road who makes wheels for the people around. He makes the stack and fellowes with oak and the spokes with ash.
  2. Basket - making.
    Baskets, Cradles and Wicker chairs are made of sallies. The sallies are best when cut in July when they are in leaf. They are then skimmed and left to dry before being used.
    Mary Flynn
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Phort Láirge