Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thade Lonergan of Newcastle was the strongest man in this parish. He was able to beat anybody for miles around at throwing the 1/2 cwt. He was besides a good jumper, a runner and a footballer. At one time he held the championship of Munster for weight-throwing.
    Teangacha
    Margaret Connolly
    Curraichín an Bhóthair, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. Michael Dwan of Bawnfaun was a great dancer. He used compete at all the Feiseanna in Co. Waterford about 20 years ago.
    Brian Leonard of Sillaheen was a great step-dancer. He used to dance and compete at Feiseanna and Concerts about 30 years ago. He won many medals for dancing in Clonmel.