Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

and trapped. It is very hard to get near them as they have a keen sense of smell and sharp ears.
    The otter lives in a burrow under the banks of the rivers and streams and are very plentiful on the Nire and Suir. They eat all kinds of fish especially salmon. They can swim very quickly and pursue the salmon until it is exhausted. They then kill it and eat only one bit behind the head, thus they do great damage in salmon rivers. The otter's skin is very valuable and is made into coats. They are very wary and it is very difficult to trap them. They are sometimes called water-dogs as they resemble a dog very much.
    The squirrel lives in trees and woods. He makes his nest in the hollow of a tree and lives on nuts and acorns which he stores up for the Winter. He is a lovely little animal covered with brown fur and has a long bushy tail. He can climb trees and jump from branch to branch like a monkey. Squirrels were very plentiful some years ago but are seldom seen now. It is believed that they were ravaged by some disease.
    The hedgehog or porcupine lives in ditches and hedges. He is covered by long sharp spikes and when in danger rolls himself into a ball. He sleeps during the Winter. He eats all kinds of slugs and insects and is very useful in a garden. He has a sharp snout