Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with the cat.(If he does not the other player places the long stick on)but if he fails again the other tips the pointed end of the cat and as it jumps up he hurls it as far as he can.He does this three times and then orders the other to do the distance in any number of jumps he likes to give him to the stones.If he succeeds in jumping it they change places for the next game but if he fails the game starts as before.
    When there are more than two playing they make two parties and play as before.
    Ball in the Hat:Any number of players.
    A ball and caps or hats.
    All the players put their caps in a row against the wall.One of the players then rolls the ball into one of the caps.The owner of the cap then snaps the ball and hits someone else with it.The person that is hit then throws the ball into the hat and the game starts again.
    Teangacha
    Criostóir de Búrca