Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Tig fé thalamh:
    _________________
    About one hundred yards from John Halpin's house of Curragheen is an underground house which is supposed to be used as a hiding place by the Tuatha De Danann in ancient times.This cave is about six feet deep and is built very neatly beehive shaped.From it is another tunnel leading to another tunnel about ten yards away.There is another of its kind in the townland of Curraghkiely and is built similar to this one.
    Lioses
    ____________
    In the Comeragh Mountains too,near John Halpin's house is a very large lios about forty feet in diameter.Around it is a double rampart the outer being about seven feet high.There is also another of these lioses in the townland of Glenpatrickand not far from it is a large heap of stones built up called the moat.
    Old Church Remains
    _____________________
    In the townlands of Clondonnell and Curraghkiely are two nicely shaped water fonts similar to the one in the old churchyard of Killowen.They are capable of holding at least
    Seán Ó Dálaigh
    An Pháirc, Co. Phort Láirge