Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Lacha Riach
    This road leads from Glenpatrick to Rathgormack village.It is so called because of the big slope which is with it and also because of it being so wild and bleak.From it is a path leading to the Carraig Coisreacha in the Comeragh Mountains.
    Carney's Road
    This road leads from the Slate quarry in Glenpatrick to the village of Kilsheelan.This road is so called because the man's name who took the contract of it was Carney.
    The Acre Road
    This,a very short and narrow road,leads from Curraghkiely to Glen.It is so called because only one acre of ground is supposed to be taken up by it.This road is about half a mile long and on perch wide.
    Bóthar na bhFáinní
    This road leads from rathgormack to Windgap.It is so called because a large number of rings were found in the field near it some years ago.In this field too is the Old castle of Rathgormack.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha