Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Old Schools
    About a hundred years ago there was a school in the townland of Glenpatrick and nothing is to be seen there now but the foundation and two trees up against which the school was built. This building had a slate roof and walls built of clay and stones. A man named Mr. Power , who was a stranger, is supposed to have taught there. All Irish was taught in this school and the scholars had nothing to write on but slates. A man named John Quinlan when going to this school had one of the oldest books concerning Columcille.
    Some years before that there was a hedge-school in Croonyhill and the man who taught there was afterwards a beggar going the road. His name is not known. This man had also a hedge-school in Park and at the place where he had his little school a house now stands. Irish was the subject taught in these schools too.
    Curtha síos ag Seán ó Dálaigh, ó innsint a athar, Pádraigh ó Dálaigh, An Pháirc, Ráth-ó-gCormaic. Aois 50.
    _________________
        1. foirgnimh