Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Candle Making
    There was a woman named Margaret Maguire in Curraghkiely sixty years ago and she used to make candles from the fat of animals.She first melted the tallow and put it in a shallow dish.Then she got five threads of hemp and dipped them in the melted tallow,and left them to dry.She did this three times and then the candles were made.Tallow candles these were called.
    Shoe Making.
    There was a great shoemaker named Denis Hickey in Glenpatrick about sixty years ago.He bought the leather and sprigs and then made the shoes himself.These shoes he made usually lasted four years.Denis sold these shoes and charged fifteen shillings a pair for them.His brother who is ninety years old is still alive and remembers his brother making shoes for him.
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Dálaigh