Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Carrowleigh.
    The townland of Carrowleigh is almost in the middle of the parish of Rathgormack.It is bounded by Rathgormack,Knocknacreha,the Clodagh river Ballythomas and the Droicidin river.There are fourteen houses in it ,including the Church,the School,two shops and two forges.
    There is only one house in it with a thatched roof but one of the forges is half-thatch half zinc and the rest are either all zinc or slate.There are over fifty people altogether in it including a tailor and a dressmaker.
    There are three people who are over seventy in it.The only thing of historical interest in it is "Cloch na gCeann" where people were beheaded long ago.There is not a single lios in the whole townland.Its area is 204 acres.
    An Cheathrú Liath, Co. Phort Láirge
    Criostóir de Búrca