Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three years before the G.A.A. was founded Rathgormack had its first football team.The Campaigners these were called.Twenty one were on each team at that time.Anyone who liked the game were obliged to practise and then the best were selected.There was no special pitch marked out then like at the present day but the ball was thrown in in the middle of the parish and then the teams tried to keep the ball towards their own side.The referee who was usually an outsider was kept busy to see that the players wouldn't take up the ball.The ball they had at that time was the same as the present-day one but of course much larger.They had no tights or football shoes at that time also.The outstanding players at that time were Thomas Dee,James Walsh and the Hassett brothers.
    In the year 1908 Rathgormack had a well trained team.They won the County Champioship six years in succession1910_'15.In challenge matches Rathgormack beat Kerry,Cork,Limerick,Clare,Mayo,Tipperary and Kilkenny.The outstanding players in rathgormack at that time were:-Michael Curry,John Lynch,Michael Norris and Patrick daly my own father.
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Dálaigh