Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Blind Man's Buff:Any number of players.
    One of the players is blindfolded and he chases the others around the room till he has caught them all.
    When he has caught a player he cals out his name and counts three.If the other got off before he has said three or if he calls out the wrong name the player is still free.The last man caught is the Blind Man.
    Tip the cat:Two players or more.
    Two big stones a long stick and a short one pointed at both ends.
    The two stones are put on the ground with about an inch between them.One of the players then gets the stick while the other stands any distance he likes in front of him.
    The player with the stick then puts it under the"cat" and throws it.The other tries to catch it and if he succeeds it is his turn with the cat.If he does not the other player places the long stick on the two stones and he throws the cat.If he knock it it is his turn
    Teangacha
    Criostóir de Búrca