Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After the marriage the bride cannot go to her parent's home after the month it is called "The Hauling Home" and very often they give a dance or a party. The money which the bridegroom puts under the ring is given to the bride to buy something substantial and lasting for the house such as a clock or a mirror.
    It was customary here 60 or 70 years ago to abduct girls (generally of a somewhat better class than the abductors themselves) and to keep them prisoners for a few days so as to "compromise" them and then the unfortunate girls generally married the abductor. In many cases however the girls refused. (Loop-head district of Co. Clare).
    Marriage in my House. Very common 70 or 80 years ago my grandmother was married in her own house at the parlour table. Marriage in houses was the rule rather than the exception then.
    Spré. Money or land is the usual dowry nowadays in the case of the poorer people, the small money dowry is often worked out with the transfer of a cow or two.
    Shrove Tuesday was the general day for marriages. The long procession of horse cars arrived at the church. Doors were closed to keep out the unruly
    Teangacha