Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir

your living will be rich and fine.
    If in October you do marry
    Love will come and riches tarry.
    Marry in haste and repent at leisure.
    There are unlucky signs for marriages. Long ago all horses that brought the people to the church and if any of them got killed in the marriage it would be a sign of bad luck because at that time the people used to race to the house of the bridegroom and to the church and very often horses got killed. A few days before a marriage takes place and when the match is made the future bride gives a party and invites the neighbours and this is called "The picking of the gander".
    On the night of the wedding some men dress in different clothes and mask their faces and go in to the house of the bridegroom and dance. They stay there for about an hour until they get food and drink and then they go home. These men are called "bacacs" often however they are not allowed in at all.
    Teangacha