School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. An old woman who lived in Bealaha 4 miles North of Kilkee Co. Clare. Spent her time spinning in her fort or Liss. Didn't like anyone to trouble her or throw missiles at her. A young man threw stones at her one night. "Ha! Ha!" said she "I'll have you yet". Shortly afterwards, late one night, this man had to go for a priest to Kilrush. While there he went into a shop and the shop keeper advised him to beware of the Cailleach and gave him a knife to use against her if she attacked him.
    On the way homewards while passing her Liss she jumped up behind him on his horse but he was too swift for her and stuck his knife in her. Ar sise "Tarraing is sáith arís í." (If he withdrew the knife she would be able to escape - so he did not). She fell off the horse and died on the road-side. Next day the neighbours came and buried her inside the ditch and everyone who passed that way for a long time afterwards threw a stone on her grave that she should rise again. Her Liss can still be seen at Bealaha.
    James Scanlan