Scoil: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bháireach bhí an chruithneacht fásta 7 aibidh nuair do tháinig na Saighdiúirí. Cheistigheadar na daoine."O" ar síad "ní raibh Iosa annso ón lá do chuireamar an cruithneacht." D'fhéach na Saighdiúirí ar an gcruitheachtáin - bhí sé aibidh 7 sa tslighe sin cuireadh an dubh san sgeal ortha. Ríamh ó shin tá rian crúib asail ar gach siol cruithneachtan.
  2. When Jesus was carrying His cross to Calvary He fell and when He was getting up He rested it against a Jew's house. This Jew came out and ordered Jesus to move on. "I will go away from your house" said Jesus "but you will be wandering for evermore" This is why the Jews are always wandering and hunted out of many countries.
    Maura Walsh
    Baineann
  3. Holy family going into Egypt. Stayed in a house where Jesus washed his feet. Child in house with sore feet washed them in water after Jesus + was cured. That child grew up and became a thief and was crucified with Jesus. He said to Our Lord on the cross "Remember when I was bathed with you"? And Jesus replied "This day shalt thou be with me in paradise"