School: Dún Átha, Carraig an Chabhaltaigh

Dún Átha, Co. an Chláir
Ed J. Headtromóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. The King of Scotland heard of him & sent for him to come and build a palace. Both Goban & son went and stayed in Scotland for a year until palace was almost completed. The King's daughter told the Gobán that her father would never let them go home when the work was completed lest they should build an equally beautiful palace in Ireland.
    So the Goban told the king he would have to return to Ireland for a certain tool to finish the work. The King refused but said he would send his own son for it. The Gobán said he wouldn't know where to find it and wrote down certain "directions" and gave the paper to the King's son to hand to young Gobán's wife in Ireland.
    When he arrived in Ireland he asked her for the tool which she told him was in a certain bin. When he went in there to search for it she locked him in and kept him there as a hostage until the Goban & his son were allowed home safely to Ireland.
  2. The Goban was a carpenter who had a house in Doonaha and another in Querrin. The people in Querrin had to give him presents, while those in Doonaha had to do his farming operations. That is how they paid him for his work for them.
    John Griffin