Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. They then had bowling clubs in each Parish as we have hurling and football to-day. They used have many competitions in which two teams of about three men in each, used to appose each other. The bowl was an iron ball of about four pounds weight. Therefore strong men were needed to do the bowling, which was done on the roads.
  2. There us a big difference between the bread now and the bread long ago. Long ago the people used to grind the bread with a quern. The querns were used a hundred years ago to grind wheat. The querns were made of stone and they were worked up and down until the wheat was ground. They used make bread from potatoes. They used boil the potatoes and when they were cold they would peel them and break them. Then they would mix butter with them and then they would bake the mixture.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Fitzgibbon