Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Afterwards there was a fence put all around the hole. That happened in Killaloe. Where the battle of Dysart O Dea was finished at Fountain Cross there is supposed to be gold hidden there also, because a big tall man comes out on the road and walks up and down every Wednesday night about two or three o'clock in the morning. Several people saw him. They say it is the way he is minding gold. There is also supposed to be gold hidden at Fountain Cross in the Covin.
  2. There is treasure hidden under a stone with a horse-shoe cut out on it and it is in a caher near my house at Caherclancy in Toonagh. Some people say that it is gold and others say that it is chalices or silver because there was a bell found under two stones.
    Anear this caher there used to be a dog named the Tollaire seen there every night long ago. Anear this caher there is a tree called the drooping ash and there used to be a pig sitting on top of a tree every night.
    Michael Whelan
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir