Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. Saint Bridget's Day.
    We had Saint Bridget's yesterday. On that day the people make a cross of rushes and put it up on mantel-piece. Long ago they used to do that and the people would say a few prayers in her honour. The girls go out like the wren-boys from house to house and they sing a rhyme. "Here is miss Biddy dressed in white. Give her a penny for the honour of the night: if you have not a penny a half-penny will do if you have not a half penny God Bless you." When the girls are going around they have a couple of rags done up like a doll.
  2. On Saint Bridgets night the people put up a cross. It may be a small little timber cross, or it may be a large one made out of rushes. These crosses are nailed to the ceiling. This cross is called Crosóid Bríde. Then when the cross is nailed to the ceiling the people would kneel down and say a few prayers in honour of Saint Bridet.
    Teangacha
    Michael Leahy