Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the people sit by the fire on Christmas night telling stories. One is that a man had some cows and one night someone was milking the cows and when he went milking the cows they had no milk. And the next night he sent out his two sons to watch the cows and they saw nothing. Then the man went out himself with the gun and watched the cows and he saw a hare milking the cows and he shot and wounded the hare. Then he tracked the blood of the hare until he came to a little house and there he found the hare above on a bed. The hare asked the man to leave him alone and the man had never a days luck after that. On St. Stephen's Day the boys go out hunting the wren. On them they have old torn clothes and an eye-fidil and they carry a bush and a wren on it. When they come to a house they sing the "wren the wren" and they dance.
    On Christmas night the candle is lighted. My brother John the younger lit it. When he was lighting it everyone was in the kitchen and we
    Michael Whelan
    Caherclanchy, Co. an Chláir