Scoil: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages of long ago were arranged in a very funny way. The marriages generally took place at Shrove. or as they generally called that time "Seraft".
    If a man were looking for a wife, and that he decided on a certain girl, he would go to her father's house, and bring a bottle of whiskey in his pocket. Then of course the word would go round that there were matchmakers in that house. The young man generally settled the bargain if he would get a hundred pounds. After a day or so the young man would perhaps send word to the girl's father that he would not marry the girl, unless he got the heel of another hundred pounds. The preparations for the wedding went on, and the day would be named for the wedding. It was nothing unusual, if a day or so before the wedding, if he sent word to the girl's father again that he would not marry the girl unless he got the springer heifer thrown into the bargain. So rather than have any disappointment about the wedding the girl's father would have to give the springer heifer. The day of the wedding then