School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

There was a man in Kilcarrol whose name was Hartney.

There was a man in Kilcarrol whose name was Hartney. He had a brother John in the house who was not very strong.
    Hartney had a very nice black horse and John was always in charge of the horse and was very fond of his charge. One night the horse was stolen from the stable and John was very lonely after the horse. He started out as a beggar man to look for the horse.
    When he was near Galway he got some trace of the horse. He went into a school inquiring for the horse. The teacher told him to be very careful of himself and to inquire for a grey horse and not for a black horse because if the parties knew he was looking for a black horse they would kill him. When he was about thirty miles at the other side of Galway he met a little boy he asked him about the "grey" horse and the little boy said that he did not see any grey horse but
    Maureen Grogan