School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. An old man named Tom Trawley of Knockerra who died about 40 years ago used to walk to Spancil Hill fair, a distance of 27 miles. On one occasion he sold a filly there after walking from Knockerra. He had a reins on the filly, value for 6d. He bought a halter for 4d, sold his own reins for 6d bought a penny worth of bread and walked home again to Knockerra saving 1d on the lesser transaction.
    Two old women lived in the Parish 70 years ago. They were spinners. They lived in one house, but were not related. They walked 25 miles to Ennis every Saturday starting at midnight. One used to walk a few yards before the other and they talked all the way. Their walk was really a sodar. they sold their spun yarn and brught a bag of wool each.
    E. Culligan