School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title)

We have a field in our farm at Granatooha and for years past in the memory of the eldest inhabitants it used to be ploughed for tillage.

We have a field in our farm at Granatooha and for years past in the memory of the eldest inhabitants it used to be ploughed for tillage. There is a half an acre of it which was never tilled in the centre of the field. There is lone bush growing there. In olden days there were a great deal of small houses in the locality and they used to have very large families and when an infant would die without baptism the parents used to bury it in that dry spot. Father could hear for his memory the old men of the place talking about babies having been buried there and nobody could see the two little patches which are plainly graves.
    John Driscoll
    Garraunnatooha, Co. Clare