School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Once upon a time there lived three boys and their three mother.

Once upon a time there lived three boys and their three mother. They were Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O Leary. They owned a small bit of land, and each boy had one beast on it. Dudden and Hudden were jealous of Daniel, and they killed his beast. Daniel took the hide of his beast, and wrapped it round himself with the fleshy side out, and he went to the nearest town to sell it. On his way to the town he sat down to make a rest, while resting a magpie perched on skin and eat some of the flesh. Daniel put out his hand quietly, and caught him, and put him into his coat pocket. After selling the hide for a few shillings. He went to the nearest public house and ordered a glass of whiskey. Daniel said "thats not the best whiskey at the same time he picked the magpie in his pocket and he made a scream. The publican filled another glass from a different bottle. Daniel still persisted in getting better still, and he
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility