School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. In 1848 the third year of the famine people were dying wholesale. There are a number of mounds apparently graves close by the Cree river and on the Cree side. It is related that no fewer than 28 burials took place one day on this spot. I know another spot where a man was buried but whilst shovelling in the earth the diggers heard a moan. Quickly unearthing the coffin they removed the lid. The man had turned and faced downwards. They raised him up and gave him some drink. That man afterwards went to America and became a rich man.
    Mary Bridget Crotty
    Martin Cooney