School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man in Kilcarrol whose name was Hartney.

(continued from previous page)
    that a man further of bought a grand black horse lately John walked on and he saw his horse in the field.
    He came back about twelve o'clock in the night and when he went into the field the horse was not there. After some time he found the man had the horse locked in the stable. John had to go off again. He came back the next day and got the horse in the field. He went in her back. He drove her for about nine or ten miles. He brought the horse into a lonely by-road, tied her to a stake and went away a small bit from it. This was done to put them off the track. He was not long there when three men with horses came gapolling along the road. After about three or four hours, they came back again, and when they had gone by John mounted his horse and started off for Kilcarrol. He landed in Kilcarrol with a light heart.
    Maureen Grogan