Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

real old mountain dew used to given as a prize
    An old custom which is now condemned was straw - boys. A party dressed in straw would come to the house and sing songs dance and play music.
    On the Sunday following the wedding there was a "brides drink". The party used to return to the groom's house and they would have a fine time there.
    When they would be a month married there was a "month's visit". The bride's people used to go to the groom's house and bring the bride to her native home and after great feasting the groom would come and bring her home again.
    In this part of the country it is a custom for the bride to get a dowry. There is a flitting sent on the day they are married. It is supposed to be sent on a horse cart and if the bride passes it on her way to her new home it is considered unlucky.
    Eileen Smyth
    Mr Michael Smyth