Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this country there were many old customs as regards marriage. There is an old rhyme regarding the days on which they were to get married and people paid a lot of heed to it long ago and this is what it is. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all. It was also said marry in May and you'll rue the day. They used to wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    When the couple used to be going out to the chapel to get married it was a custom for the old people in the house to throw an old shoe after them for luck.
    When they came home the bride used to be handed the twig and the tongs. She used to sweep the floor with the twig and fix the fire with the tongs and she had possession of the home.
    As there were no cars long ago the party used to make the journey to and from the chapel on horse - back. On the way to the groom's house the party ran horse - races and a bottle of whiskey or a bottle of
    Eileen Smyth
    Mr Michael Smyth