Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

"I'll give you £800" said the English man and he gave him the money.
    The Irishman went home satisfied while the Englishman took the rod and started beating the horse (beating), but seeing that he could get nothing he went back with the horse to the Irishman and asked his money back but the Irishman refused to give it.
    Then the Englishman said he was going to drown him but the Irishman said he didn't care.
    The Englishman called up some of comrades and told them to put the Irishman in a bag and bring it to a nearby lake. The Irishman wasn't scared by this for he went off singing.
    When they were nearing the lake a number of hounds chasing a deer went by. The hunt was so good that they all made up their minds to follow it, so they threw the bag in the watercourse and left one man to mind it but when he was tired he left the place and went also to follow the hunt.
    After a time a man driving a herd of cattle passed by and asked the Irishman what he was doing in the bag.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John Clarke