Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, Johnny Rowan, who lived in Kill was ploughing and he had his brother's overcoat on him. There was a rat in one of the pockets and as his brother spent most of his time shooting wild-fowl he thought it was a partridge.
    He ploughed all that day and when he came home that night he ate his supper and sat down to rest. After some time he thought of the bird in his pocket.
    "Oh, I forgot," he said. "Brother Michael shot a partridge and it is in his overcoat pocket," and he told his sister to clean the pot and they would clean out the bird and boil it.
    When the pot was clean he went to the overcoat to get the bird but he found, to his surprise that it was a rat. He became very angry (and) any time the neighbours talked about it.
    Patrick Clarke
    Drumsillagh, Co. an Chabháin