Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

1. Patrick Clarke, Drumsillagh, Tullyvin, Cootehill
    from Mrs. Michael Clarke

There is a field in Drumsillagh called the "White Lough" because there grows white grass in it and it is like a lake at night.
    "Poteen hole" is a hole in Corgreagh which is full of water and it is said that people made poteen around it long ago.
    In Corgreagh also there is a field called Eddie's Gáire. It is owned by a man named Edward O'Reilly. In olden times sports were held in this field and it got the name "Gáire" from the great deal of laughter which rang out in it.
    The "Standhouse" is a flat, raised up part of Kill rocks. In olden times there were horse races held around there and the horses started from here. During the race the people stood on this rock and they could see the horses running.
    The town-land of Drumsillagh gets its name from "Drum-Sealach" which means the "Ridge of the Sallies".
    The "Forgotten Garden" is a little garden in Corgreagh which is owned by Charlie McCann and as it does not be tilled and it is cut away from the rest of
    Drumsillagh, Co. an Chabháin
    Patrick Clarke