Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ratrussan a man named John Clerkin. He had a cousin living with him and she was sick and they thought she was dying but the neighbours said she might live if she got the doctor.
    In those days doctors had to walk and as it was late in the night he thought it was better to bring the horse and cart with him and save walking.
    When he was coming down the Corgreagh road a few perch from a crossroad he saw a woman standing by with long red hair and a shawl on her shoulder. She got in and sat down beside him in the cart and when they were a little farther down the road he thought she was a devil and he was
    John Clarke
    Mr Michael Clarke