Scoil: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

1. A woman who lives in Coragreagh called Mrs Hugh O'Reilly never forgot May day customs.
    These customs were to tie a red rag on a cows tail before letting her out on May Day, not to rise first, not to light the first fire and not to clean the byre or milk a cow first.
    She didin't do these things on her account but on account of her cows.
    She would tie the rag on the cow's tail to keep witches from interfering with them, and she wouldn't rise first, light the fire first, milk a cow or clean the byre first because she would be afraid that the people would say she was taking the good of the cows.
    If anybody lit the fire for her or cleaned the byre she would extinguish the fire and throw the manure back into the byre again.
    John Clarke
    Drumsillagh, Co. an Chabháin