School: Bláithín Íosa, Lappin (?)

Lappanbane, Co. an Chabháin

1. Once upon a time there lived along the road to Cootehill a man who was a Protestant. He had three sons and he had also a servant boy who was a catholic.
    When the man who was a Protestant was about to die he sent the servant boy for the priest. He had to cross the fields and he met the three sons and told them where he was going.
    They wouldn't let him go and said that when their father reared them up that far for hell, to let him try it first himself. They let him die without the priest.
    One night when the servant boy went to bed the dead man came and took him out of the bed and broke his neck. That is why it is said to be unlucky not to go for the priest when sent
    Patrick Clarke
    Drumsillagh, Co. an Chabháin