Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Not long ago in the Annalee river there were animals called water-horses. One moonlight night a man was out finishing stooking a field of corn. He saw six or seven of these water-horses coming out of the river. The man was afraid and ran home. They began to eat the grass that was between the stubble. Several people have seen them sinse. They haven’t been seen this last twenty years or more.
    Dreams.
    Long ago people believed in their dreams. If you dreamt about blood someone belonging to you would die.
    If you dreamt about clear water you would hear good news.
    If you dreamt about dirty water you would have trouble.
    If you dreamt about fire it was hasty news.
    If you dreamt about raw meat it was supposed that you would hear that someone belonging to you was ill.
    If you dreamt about removal it denoted trouble over money.
    May Hudson