Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

who has the cure hits the anvil with a sledge, says a prayer an and the child is cured.
    Another cure is :-
    The parents of the child go to a
    south-flowing river and get a bottle of water, and bring the bottle of water and the child to the man that has the cure. The man that has the cure gets the child's shirt, and dips it in the water, says a prayer, and puts the shirt on the child again. If the shirt is dry on the child when it gets home it will live. The shirt is usually dry when the child gets home, and the child shows improvement immediately. The child is brought three time with a certain length of time between each visit. Before going back the second time, the child is seen to be much better. Then he is brought back a second time, and the same done. Then a third time the same is done. Then the child is better. This is the best cure for rickets.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine