Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Higgins's house before his father died. She also went to Mr. Mick Rehills house before he died. It is very seldom the people of the family she follows hear her crying.
  2. One time a man was coming along the Corgarrif Road, and he met a terrible number of rats going along the road. They were like an army. They were not afraid of him. It was supposed they were going to a house near Ballyhaise. Later people went to the house to live. But they had to leave because of the rats. Some men are able to billet rats. They give the rats something and they go away in a drove to another place.
    Cecil Argue
    Gortskeagh, Co. an Chabháin