Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many strange beliefs which the Irish people believed in. We have a great many of these superstitions in Ireland at the present day. Some of them are : -
    If they saw a straw hanging from a hen's tail, they would say that that it is the sign of a visitor.
    If a hen stood on the door-step and crowed like a rooster, that would be a warning, that they would hear unexpected news.
    If a hen laid an egg the same size as a blackbirds egg, they would kill that hen, because the small egg that she laid would be the sign of ill-luck.
    If a person spilled salt on the table that would be a sign of ill-luck to the person, and they believed that if the person threw some salt across his shoulder, the bad luck would not occur.
    If a great many of the hens would lay eggs no bigger than a blackbirds' eggs the woman of the house would take two of the eggs and leave one one each of the farthest ditches of the land
    Gladys Johnston
    Ráth Cionaoith, Co. an Chabháin