Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Fay, Mr Boyle and Squire Moore are the only remembered landlords in this district. They lived inn Tullyvin and their residence is now owned by Mr Maxwell Green of Tullyvin.
    Mr Boyle had an agent called Mr Townsley. One day as he and this landlord were going up the Drummatrade road in their coach they met my aunt coming from from a well with a bucket of water. Mr Boyle asked for a drink which she gave him and when he had it taken he gave her a shilling for herself.
    If the people said anything in any way against the landlord part of their land was taken from them. My great-grandfather, John Keogan voted against the landlord and one of his meadows were taken from him and given to a neighbour.
    The place now owned by Michael Joe Reilly of Anaglough was taken over by Mr Boyle when Michael Joe was a boy. He and his parents went into Cootehill and he learned the trade of a saddler and went to England. When he came home again from England the land-lord returned his land to him. People of the name of Smith who
    Mary Ellen Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin