Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my townland there is a Blessed well called St Patrick's well. It is in John Coleman's land not far from the road. It was the time that St Patrick came to Ireland to preach his gospel, he founded this well. For a long time no one could find it only to hear that it was in this townland. One day my uncle Fr Richard and the late Patrick Connell in their youth were anxious to find it out. So the two went off and brought a map with them. After a long period had elapsed they found it out. This is over sixty years ago and from that day the well is as fresh as ever. About four years ago a man named Patrick Kelly of Knocknashammer lined this well with stones and cement and about a month after a band of Protestants came one night and they brought weapons and broke up all the pavement. About a week after the guards came and were on search of the bad men but never found them out and it was well known after wards who did it. These men had misfortune in some way
        1. naoimh
    Thomas Brady